When Legal Concepts Don’t Travel
[…] [6] PRC Company Law (2024) art. 47; Provisions on Implementing the Registered Capital Registration Administration System under the Company Law of the People’s Republic of China (State Council, China), implementing provisions, effective July 1, 2024; see Huld, Arendse “Registered Capital in China: New Rules for Shareholder Contribution” China Briefing (July 8, 2024), available at: https://www.china-briefing.com/news/registered-capital-in-china-payment-terms-rules-and-transition-period/ (last visited September 16, 2025 at 12:16 PM).

[7] See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223(a)(2) (West 2023) (“a holder of shares, an owner of any beneficial interest in shares, or a subscriber for shares of a corporation… is not liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to… any contractual obligation of the corporation…”).

[8] John H. Merryman & Rogelio Pérez-Perdomo, The Civil Law Tradition: An Introduction to the Legal Systems of Europe and Latin America (4th ed. 2019), supra note 2.